NY 899049

September 13, 1994

CLA-2-33:S:N:N7:240 899049

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3302.90.1050

Ms. Joan M. Stiefel
Stiefel Laboratories, Inc.
P.O. Box 10855
Rockville, Maryland 20849-0855

RE: The tariff classification of Polyscent from the Cayman Islands, British West Indies

Dear Ms. Stiefel:

In your letter dated June 7, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Polyscent is an oily solution of odoriferous substances to be used as a fragrant intermediate in the manufacture of shampoo.

The applicable HTS subheading for Polyscent will be 3302.90.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mixtures of odoriferous substances and mixtures (including alcoholic solutions) with a basis of one or more of these substances, of a kind used as raw materials in industry: other: containing no alcohol or not over 10 percent of alcohol by weight: other. The duty rate will be 11 cents per kilogram plus 4.1 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 3302.90.1050, HTS, which are the products of the Cayman Islands are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director