NY 898940

June 22, 1994

CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 898940

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000

Mr. Vincent Anwunah
VUSA
P.O. Box 1060
Southgate, MI 48195

RE: The tariff classification of ornamental metal articles from the Philippines

Dear Mr. Anwunah:

In your letter dated June 7 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of handcrafted decorative pictures made of aluminum, copper, or bronze. The pictures are created by etching, hammering, and painting flat metal sheet. Each piece is framed in metal or wood. You submitted photographs of two sample pieces. One depicts people with musical instruments and the other depicts three horses.

The applicable subheading for the pictures will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal. The duty rate will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 8306.29.0000, HTS, which are products of the Philippines are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director