NY 898792

July 26, 1994

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 898792

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.59.9000

Mr. Edmundo Rodriguez
Vice President and General Manager
Nestor Reyes, Inc.
P.O. Box 4528
San Juan, P.R. 00902-4528

RE: The tariff classification of Carbonyl Chloride from Korea.

Dear Mr. Rodriguez:

In your letter dated June 1 ,1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Lederle Parenterals, Inc.

The applicable subheading for carbonyl chloride will be 2933.59.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts: compounds containing a pyrimidine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) or piperazine ring in the structure; nucleic acids and their salts: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director