NY 898749

July 18, 1994

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:229 898749

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2918.90.2050, 2906.29.5000, 2933.29.5000

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Route 17 North, Suite 115
Paramus, N.J. 07652

RE: The tariff classification of 2,3-Dichlorophenoxyacetic Acid (CAS 2976-74-1), 4-Bromobenzylalcholol (CAS 873-75-6), and 2- Methylimidazole (CAS 693-98-1) from Germany.

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated June 3, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on the above products which you indicate will be imported in bulk form.

The applicable subheading for 2,3-Dichlorophenoxyacetic Acid will be 2918.90.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxlic acids with additional oxygen function and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives (con.): Other: Aromatic: Other: Pesticides: Other...Other. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 4-Bromobenzylalcholol will be 2906.29.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTS), which provides for Cyclic alcohols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: Aromatic: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 2-Methylimidazole will be 2933.29.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States (HTS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only; nucleic acids and their salts (con.): Compounds containing an unfused imidazole ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

2,3-Dichlorophenoxyacetic Acid may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 401 M Street, S.W., Washington, DC 20460, telephone number 1-800-858-7377.

4-Bromobenzylalcohol and 2-Methylimidazole are listed in the Toxic Substance Control Act (TSCA) Chemical Substance Inventory, 1985 ed. Accordingly, importation may be subject to regulation under the provisions of the Toxic Substance Control Act (Pub. Law 94-469). Inquiries regarding the applicability of the TSCA may be addressed to the:

Environmental Protection Agency
401 M Street, SW
Washington, DC 20460
[Telephone (TSCA Hotline): (202) 554-1404]

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director