NY 898716

June 7, 1994

CLA-2-60:S:N:N6:351 898716

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6002.20.3000

Ms. Susan Pomerantz
Priority One Brokers, Inc.
P.O. Box 620967
Orlando, FL 32862-0967

RE: The tariff classification of a cologne towelette from India.

Dear Ms. Pomerantz:

In your letter dated May 23, 1994, on behalf of Ganesh International Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample of a small moist "refreshing cologne towelette." The towelette's fabric is made of bleached 100% cotton, and it is of circular weft knit construction. The fabric weighs 110 grams per square meter. The towel measures approximately 18 centimeters (cm) square. The fabric's knit stitches form false selvages on its four cut edges. The cologne on the towel is cologne water not containing alcohol. The disposable towelette sample is put up in an aluminum foil wrapper for use by an airline traveler in cleansing their hands or face.

The applicable subheading for the cologne towelette will be 6002.20.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other knitted or crocheted fabrics; other, of a width not exceeding 30 cm; other; of cotton. The duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The knitted towelette falls within textile category designation 222. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import

2

Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport?