NY 898517

June 03, 1994

CLA-2-94:S:N:N8:233 898517

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9401.90.5000

Ms. Ivy Wu
Yuntek International, Inc.
29572 Union City Blvd.
Union City, CA 94587

RE: The tariff classification of directors chair parts from Taiwan, China and Hong kong.

Dear Ms. Wu:

In your letter dated May 10, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The furniture items are seat and back parts for use on directors chairs. They are constructed of approximately 80 percent polyester and 20 percent cotton. They are cut to size and dedicated as parts for directors chairs.

The applicable subheading for the seat and back parts will be 9401.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated, HTSUSA, which provides for: Seats (Other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: Parts: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director