NY 898305

June 1, 1994

CLA-2-71:S:N:N8:344 898305

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7116.20.2000

Mr. Steve De Castro
All-Ways Forwarding Int'l., Inc.
Hemisphere Center
U.S. Rt 1-9 South
Newark, NJ 07114

RE: The tariff classification of a serpentine rolling pin with wooden stand from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. De Castro:

In your letter dated May 18, 1994, on behalf of Albert E. Price, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Stock No. 4044, Pompeii Collection, is a rolling pin made of serpentine, a semi-precious gemstone, with wooden handles and a wooden stand.

The applicable subheading for the serpentine rolling pin with wooden handles and wooden stand will be 7116.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of precious or semiprecious stones (natural, synthetic or reconstructed): Other: Of semiprecious stones (except rock crystal). The rate of duty will be 21% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire