NY 898250

June 7, 1994

CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 898250

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8306.21.0000

Mr. Steven M. Dreyfuss
World Link Group, Inc.
P.O. Box 9703
Arnold, MD 21012

RE: The tariff classification of a tray from China

Dear Mr. Dreyfuss:

In your letter dated May 17, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a silver-plated steel gallery tray. It has an octagonal shape measuring approximately 6 1/2 inches in diameter and 1 1/4 inches in height. The tray is decorative in nature.

The applicable subheading for the tray will be 8306.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of base metal, plated with precious metal. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director