NY 898247

June 17, 1994

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 898247

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6204.39.6000

Ms. Della Hardin
I.B. Diffusion
Chicago Apparel Center
Suite 170, Lower Arcade
Chicago, IL 60654

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's jacket from China

Dear Ms. Hardin:

In your letter dated May 23, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 34046, is a suit-type jacket made from 100 percent woven silk with a full lining of 100 percent rayon. As requested, your sample will be returned to you.

The long sleeved jacket is constructed from five vertical panels and has shoulder padding inserted between the lining and the outer shell. The jacket has a full front opening with a three button closure and features a jewel neckline without a collar treatment; decorative embroidery and beading along the front opening, ending just below the last button; side slits and a tailored hemmed bottom that is slightly rounded at the front opening and side slits. The jacket cannot be worn without a blouse or other outerwear garment.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6204.39.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: other containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.

The jacket falls within textile category designation 735. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director