NY 898177

June 17, 1994

CLA-2-33:S:N:N7:240 898177

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3307.90.0000

Mr. Tony Lin
Maevo Group USA
568 Howard Street 2/F
San Francisco, CA 94105

RE: The tariff classification of Shoe Sachets from China

Dear Mr. Lin:

In your letter dated May 11, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Shoe Sachets are used to absorb odors from athletic shoes and provide a pleasant fragrance. The sachets, made of textile material in the shape of feet, are filled with camphor wood shavings. The Shoe Sachets are connected by a ribbon.

The applicable HTS subheading for Shoe Sachets will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations. The duty rate will be 5.4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director