NY 898018

May 24, 1994

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 898018

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000

Ms. Tracy Ann Ehme
The A.W. Fenton Company Inc.
P.O. Box 360614
Columbus, Ohio 43236-0614

RE: The tariff classification of a wallhanging from China.

Dear Ms. Ehme:

In your letter dated May 6, 1994, on behalf of Consolidated Stores Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted a heart-shaped wallhanging product no. TX8500. The wallhanging is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric with a polyester filler. It measures approximately 5 inches by 7 inches exclusive of a 1 inch ruffle around the edges. The front portion is decorated with a tiny bow and flower and is printed with the words "You're everything". Attached to the back is a piece of ribbon used to hang the item from a wall. The wallhanging is slightly scented. You mention in your letter that this wallhanging will also be made in a Christmas design. As requested the sample is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the wallhanging will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

The wallhanging falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa and quota requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels),an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director