NY 897991

May 20, 1994

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:110 897991

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8471.92.5400

Mr. Fred Membrino
Esselte Meto
1200 The American Road
P.O. Box 595
Morris Plains, New Jersey 07950-0595

RE: The tariff classification of a laser printer imported without the controller from Japan.

Dear Mr. Membrino:

In your letter dated May 6, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration involves a model LIS 1120 laser printer, that is designed for computer output applications. The printer features 400 dot-per-inch resolution, scalable fonts, custom-designed graphic capabilities, automatic image density contrast monitoring, and a print speed of 23 pages per minute.

This printer normally incorporates a controller that includes three PC boards. The three boards include the CPU board that controls the paper path mechanical devices, controls the fusing unit, and the electrophotographic portion of the printer; the BIB board that is responsible for taking the information from the CPU board and sending it down to the printer; and the I/O board that takes the data from a host computer and sends it to the CPU board. In its imported condition, these three boards will be missing upon importation, and will be added in the U.S. The balance of the controller portion, namely the power supply, hard drive, and floppy disk drive will also not be shipped with the printer.

The applicable subheading for the laser printer without controller will be 8471.92.5400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other printer units, laser, capable of producing more than 20 pages per minute. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director