NY 897911

June 7, 1994

CLA-2-96:S:N:N3:113 897911

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9611.00.0000

Ms. Cindy Geisenheimer
Impact International, Inc.
1515 N. Federal Highway, Suite 208
Boca Raton, FL 33432

RE: The tariff classification of a stamp design kit from Taiwan, Hong Kong, and China

Dear Ms. Geisenheimer:

In your letter dated May 10, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is the Beginners Bible Stampers Workshop, item no. 3268. It consists of four cards and envelopes, 1 note pad, 1 cardboard picture frame, 28 stickers, 4 felt-tipped markers, 1 tube of glitter glue, 9 rubber stamps, 9 stamp identification labels, and 1 ink pad. The kit will be used by children to stamp and color the cards, stickers, and frame. The items are packaged together for retail sale. For classification purposes, the stamp design kit will be treated as an entirety.

The applicable subheading for the kit will be 9611.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for date, sealing or numbering stamps and the like ... designed for operating in the hand. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director