NY 897888

May 27, 1994

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:357 897888

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2021; 6201.92.2051

Mr. Robert D. Stang
Global TradeStar, Inc.
1385 Broadway, Suite 907-B
New York, N.Y. 10018

RE: The tariff classification of two men's shirt-jackets from Turkey

Dear Mr. Stang:

In your letter dated May 10, 1994, on behalf of T/J Knit International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples were submitted, as follows: Style numbers 1503 and 1499 are two men's shirt-jackets. The outershell of style number 1503 is constructed of a woven solid color 100% cotton corduroy fabric. The outershell of style number 1499 is constructed of a woven plaid design 100% cotton flannel fabric. Both garments have a nylon fabric lining quilted to a non-woven polyester filling.

Each shirt-jacket has a shirt style collar and a full front opening secured by seven buttons. There are two chest pockets with buttoned flap closures, two side seam pockets below the waist, long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a straight bottom hem and side vents in combination with a back seam.

The samples are being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the shirt-jacket of style number 1503 will be 6201.92.2021, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton, corduroy. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the shirt-jacket of style number 1499 will be 6201.92.2051, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director