NY 897876

May 18, 1994

CLA-2-71:S:N:N8:344 897876

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION MARKING

TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.5000

Mr. Frankie Ho
P C Company Customs Broker
8621 Bellanca Avenue #104
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of wood and bone jewelry from the Philippines.

Dear Mr. Ho:

In your letter dated April 30, 1994, on behalf of Hiline Trims, Los Angeles, CA, you requested a tariff classification and marking ruling.

You have submitted two samples with your request with one reference number, PBR-122. They are:

1. A brooch made of bone and wood beads with a bar type clasp glued to the back.

2. A necklace made of bone and wood beads. The beads are threaded on four strands of string with a metal hook at each end to serve as a clasp.

The applicable subheading for the wood and bone brooch and necklace, style #PBR-122, will be 7117.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 7117.90.5000, HTS, which are products of the Philippines are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

You have asked for advice as to the correct method of country of origin marking in order to meet U.S. Customs requirements.

Section 304 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. 1304) [provides that unless excepted, every article of foreign origin imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article.

Your jewelry may be marked with hangtags or adhesive labels so long as the sticker or hangtag is affixed so securely that unless deliberately removed it will remain on the jewelry while it is in storage or on display and until delivered to the ultimate purchaser. This marking is intended to enable the ultimate purchaser to make an informed purchase decision based on the country of origin.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire