NY 897713

May 26, 1994

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 897713

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060

Mr. Thomas Caldecot Chubb III
Oxford Industries, Inc.
222 Piedmont Avenue, N.E.
Atlanta, Georgia 30308

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven shirt from India

Dear Mr. Chubb:

In your letter dated May 9, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 6122, is a woman's shirt constructed from fabric that is 100 percent woven rayon. The shirt features a collar, long sleeves with button cuffs, two mock chest pockets with flaps, and a center back elasticized waist. The shirt also features a full front opening secured by a metal zipper. The shirt reaches the waist.

As requested, your sample will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers...blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The shirt falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas

(Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director