NY 897387

May 20, 1994

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 897387

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000; 4420.90.8000

Mr. Stephane Cyr
Pyxis Innovation International, Inc.
6534 1st Avenue
Montreal, Quebec, Canada, H1Y 3B1

RE: The tariff classification of the "Mouser" from Canada.

Dear Mr. Cyr:

In your letter dated April 20, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Mouser, which resembles a mouse trap, is used to hold a computer mouse in place. Two samples were submitted your letter. The first sample consists of a plastic base with a brass bar; the second consists of a wood base and brass bar. The cost breakdown shows that the plastic and wood bases are of greater value than the brass bar. The Mouser is designed for office and home office use.

The applicable subheading for the Mouser with the plastic base will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the Mouser with the wood base will be 4420.90.8000, HTS, which provides for wooden articles of furniture not falling within chapter 94 (the chapter for furniture), other. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem.

You inquired about quota. The Mousers are not subject to quota.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director