NY 897072

May 4, 1994

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 897072

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000

Mr. David M. Rickert
E. Besler & Company
115 Martin Lane
Elk Grove Village, Illinois 60007-1309

RE: The tariff classification of a multi-purpose throw from Spain.

Dear Mr. Rickert:

In your letter dated April 11, 1994, on behalf of LTD Commodities, Incorporated you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The item identified in your letter as a reversible afghan is considered a multi-purpose throw. The throw is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric and measures approximately 44 inches by 70-1/2 inches. The warp and weft yarns extend beyond the edge of the throw to form a 1-1/2 inch fringe on all four sides. It is reversible and will be imported in two versions. Both "Holiday Favorites" and "Twas the Night..." feature jacquard woven Christmas design. This item may be used for a multitude of purposes such as: for warmth, or it may be used as a decoration draped over a sofa, chair or banister or displayed as a wall decoration.

The applicable subheading for the throw will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton . The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director