NY 897032

May 18, 1994

CLA-2-33:S:N:N7:240 897032

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3307.90.0000

Ms. Brenda Monteith
Rogers & Brown Custom Brokers Inc.
1501 W. Phillips Road
Greer, S.C. 29650

RE: The tariff classification of 1-Step Enzymatic Cleaner from Germany

Dear Ms. Monteith:

In your letter dated March 28, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Bausch & Lomb.

1-Step Enzymatic Cleaner is a contact lens cleaner containing proteolytic enzyme (subtillsin), sodium carbonate, sodium chloride and boric acid which removes protein and disinfects lenses.

The applicable HTS subheading for 1-Step Enzymatic Cleaner will be 3307.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations, not elsewhere specified or included. The duty rate will be 5.4 percent.

Section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, (19 U.S.C. 1304), requires every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the United States be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly, and permanently as the nature ot the article (or container) will permit. Based on the copies of the packaging submitted with your inquiry, the country of origin marking is in compliance with the marking regulations set forth in Section 134.11 of the Cutoms Regulations (19 C.F.R. 134.11.)

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire