NY 896985

July 26, 1994

CLA-2-38:S:N:N7:239 896985

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3815.19.0000

Mr. Michael K. Lovrich
Materials Manager
Engelhard Corporation
101 Wood Avenue
Iselin, N.J. 08830-0770

RE: The tariff classification of a homogeneous catalyst from Japan.

Dear Mr. Lovrich:

In your letter dated April 12, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for the homogeneous catalyst will be 3815.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for reaction initiators, reaction accelerators and catalytic preparations, not elsewhere specified or included: supported catalysts: other. This provision is duty free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director