NY 896858

May 27, 1994

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 896858

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2918.30.5000

Mr. Nitin D. Parekh, Ph.D
Director, Business and Technology Development Chemie Linz US Inc.
65 Challenger Road
Ridgefield Park, NJ 07660

RE: The tariff classification of Dimethyl Succinylo Succinate (CAS # 6289-46-9) (DMSS) from Austria

Dear Mr. Parekh:

In your letter dated April 12, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for Dimethyl Succinylo Succinate (CAS # 6289-46-9) also known as Dimethyl-2,5-dioxo-1,4-cyclohexane- dicarboxylate will be 2918.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with aldehyde or ketone function but without other oxygen function, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other. The duty rate will be 3.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire