NY 896744

May 2, 1994

CLA-2-96:S:N:N3:119 896744

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9605.00.0000

Mr. Gerhard F. Carl
Fritz Companies, Inc.
801 Carpenter's Crossing
Ashland Center IV, Bays #4-7
Folcroft West Business Park
Folcroft, PA 19032

RE: The tariff classification of a Travel Pouch from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Carl:

In your letter dated April 5, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Watermen Worldwide Limited, Hong Kong.
The Travel Pouch consists of a zippered vinyl travel kit bag measuring in inches 8 1/2 by 4 1/2 by 2 1/2 and containing the following articles:

6 plastic bottles of shampoo (2), conditioner (2), bath foam (1), and moisturizer (1);
5 other articles individually wrapped in cellophane and cardboard box: toothbrush with small toothpaste, cotton balls/buds, shoe shine cloth, shower cap, and detergent; 1 small bar of facial soap.

The vinyl pouch is designed to contain only the enclosed articles which are held in place in individual plastic lops.

The applicable subheading for the Travel Pouch will be 9605.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel sets for personal toilet, sewing or shoe or clothes cleaning (other than manicure and pedicure sets of heading 8214). The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director