NY 896668

April 14, 1994

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 896668

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986

Mr. Stephen M. Zelman
Stephen M. Zelman & Associates
845 Third Ave
New York, NY 10022

RE: The tariff classification of textile panels from China.

Dear Mr. Zelman:

In your letter dated April 5, 1994, on behalf of Magla Products, Inc., Chatham, New Jersey, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are cut to shape panels for the manufacturing of an ironing board cover. The panels are made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The fabrics are not coated with any materials. One panel represents the main section of the ironing board cover and the other panel the nose piece.

The applicable subheading for the textile panels will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director