NY 896645

April 29, 1994

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 896645

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0066

MS. Judy C. Han
Neville, Peterson & Williams
80 Broad Street
Suite 3400
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's woven jumper from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Han:

In your letter dated April 5, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Transcorp Apparel, Ltd. located at 50 Craigmuir Chambers, Road Town, Tortola, British Virgin Islands.

The submitted sample, style 4063, is a sleeveless, one-piece garment. The outer shell is constructed from 60 percent rayon, 20 percent wool, 15 percent acrylic and 5 percent polyamid woven fabric. The lining is 100 percent woven acetate. The garment features a scoop neck, a full front opening secured by eight buttons, two front pockets with flaps at the waist and oversized armholes. The garment extends to the knee. The garment lacks sufficient coverage to be worn without another outerwear garment.

As you requested, your sample will be returned to you.

The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6211.43.0066, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers...jumpers: other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The jumper falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are
subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director