NY 896524

April 20, 1994

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:349 896524

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.1000

Ms. Dora L. Boyles
International Forwarders, Inc.
1350 Ashley River Road
P.O. Box 32428
Charleston, SC 29417-2428

RE: The tariff classification of two cleaning cloths from Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Boyles:

In your letter dated March 31, 1994, on behalf of American Lintex Corp. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You submitted two cleaning cloths. One will be made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric and the other of 100 percent cotton knit fabric. One cloth is yellow and measures approximately 13- 1/4 inches by 20 inches. Both sides of the cloth are slightly brushed and the edges are finished with a red overcast stitch. The second cloth is a white tubular knit fabric that has been sewn closed on two sides with a navy blue overcast stitch. It measures approximately 9-3/4 inches by 12 inches.

The applicable subheading for the cleaning cloths will be 6307.10.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: floorcloths, dishcloths, dusters and similar cleaning cloths: dustcloths, mop cloths and polishing cloths, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

The cleaning cloths fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to quota and visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels),an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director