NY 896433

April 8, 1994

CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:350 896433

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5603.00.9090

Mr. J. Richard Mallon
JRM Associates, Inc.
21 Delaware Avenue
Claymont, DE 19703

RE: The tariff classification of a thermal-bonded nonwoven fabric, from Finland.

Dear Mr. Mallon:

In your letter dated March 25, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The manufacturer is J.W. Suominen Oy, Nakkila, Finland.

The representative sample is identified in your correspondence as style Novelin 610-21, and as a thermal-bonded nonwoven fabric of 100 percent polypropylene staple man-made fibers. The weight is given as 17 grams per square yard. It appears that the material is 30 inches wide and will be shipped in rolls of approximately 5,500 yards. This material has uses in hygiene and personal care.

The applicable subheading for the product will be 5603.00.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of staple fibers. The rate of duty will be 12.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director