NY 896361

April 6, 1994

CLA-2-86:S:N:N3:113 896361

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8609.00.0000

Mr. Michael J. Speck
British Steel, Inc.
475 North Martingale Road
Suite 400
Schaumberg, IL 60173-2222

RE: The tariff classification of casks for nuclear waste from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Speck:

In your letter dated March 25, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a cask used for the transport of nuclear waste. It is about 21 feet in length and about 6 1/2 feet in diameter. It weighs about 25 tons. It is in principal weight of steel, secondarily of lead, and includes balsa and redwood impact limiters to act as a crash barrier. The cask will be mounted onto a truck chassis after importation.

The applicable subheading for the cask will be 8609.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for containers ... specially designed and equipped for carriage by one or more modes of transport. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director