NY 896357

April 28, 1994

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 896357

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2917.39.5000

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of DL-Phenylsuccinic Acid (CAS # 635-51-8) from Japan

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated March 24, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for DL-Phenylsuccinic Acid (CAS # 635-51-8) will be 2917.39.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic polycarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director