NY 896163

March 29, 1994

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 896163

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.6080

Cynthia Gordon
Shelcore, Inc.
347 Elizabeth Ave.
Somerset, NJ 08873

RE: The tariff classification of pool games from China.

Dear Ms. Gordon:

In your letter dated March 21, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise consists of pool games identified as follows:

Item No. Product Name

02837 Feeding Frenzy
02834 Grab-A-Crab
02835 Pearl Divers
01801 Fish Sticks

The products are primarily underwater retrieval games associated with pool play activity.

The applicable subheading for these underwater games will be 9506.99.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "...outdoor games, not specified or included elsehere in this chapter...: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.64 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director