NY 896090

April 28, 1994

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 896090

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2928.00.2000

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of 2-Fluorophenyl Hydrazine HCl (CAS # 2924-15-4) from Japan

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated March 11, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for 2-Fluorophenyl Hydrazine HCl (CAS #2924-15-4 will be 2928.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic organic derivatives of hydrazine. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director