NY 895925

April 7, 1994

CLA-2-48:S:N8:234 895925

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2010

Mr. Stephen Wong
Oceanland Service Inc.
8054 E. Garvey Ave., #200
Rosemead, CA 91770

RE: The tariff classification of a daily planner (calendar; organizer; diary) from China.

Dear Mr. Wong:

In your letter dated March 9, 1994, on behalf of China Stationery Manufacturing Group Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample of a "daily planner" or "organizer" marked with the style number "SK-002" was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a 6" x 9" zippered, folding case, made of polyester textile fabric trimmed with leather and plastic, containing a metal 6-ring binder filled with numerous paper inserts. The metal binder is held inside the case by means of a plastic appendage slipped into an interior pocket. The paper inserts (pages), which are variously lined/captioned blank sheets, are divided into several groups, including a monthly engagement calendar, telephone/address directory, and sections for daily activities and general notes. The article also includes a plastic ruler/page-finder, and incorporates a number of pockets suitable for holding business cards or other small items.

The applicable subheading for the SK-002 daily planner will be 4820.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for diaries and address books, bound. The rate of duty will be 4%.

We note that the sample is not marked with its country of origin. The goods will be required to be so marked, legibly and in a conspicuous place, upon importation into the United States.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire