NY 895897

April 11, 1994

CLA-2-46:S:N:N8:230 895897

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4602.90.0000

Mr. Rusty Mansukhani
Alpha Impex, Inc.
2001 Holcombe Blvd. #206
Houston, Texas 77030

RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene bags, woven from plastic strips (plaiting materials), from India.

Dear Mr. Mansukhani:

In your letters dated January 27 and March 7, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample was submitted and will be retained for reference. It is a sack or bag made of flat, closely interwoven polypropylene plastic strips. An independent laboratory evaluation accompanying your inquiry indicates that all of the vertical strips, and 80.8 percent of the horizontal ones, measure 5.7 mm in width. The remaining horizontal strips, which are regularly spaced about 2 cm apart, measure 3.1 mm in width. Overall, the wider (5.7 mm) strips are said to comprise 87.7 percent of the total. It appears that the exterior surface of the bag has a thin, continuous plastic coating or covering, which presumably strengthens and/or seals the woven strips.

The sample bag, which measures approximately 18 x 39 x 87 cm, is stitched fully closed at the bottom end, but is completely open at the top. No additional components, such as valve pieces, are present.

You indicate that, following their importation (in an empty condition), the bags will be used as packing containers for resins; the sample is printed with product information about the intended contents (i.e., identity, manufacturer's name and address, net weight).

The applicable subheading for the above-described polypropylene bags will be 4602.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (non- enumerated) basketwork, wickerwork and other articles, made
directly to shape from plaiting materials or made up from articles of heading 4601. The duty rate will be 5.3%.

Articles classifiable under subheading 4602.90.0000, HTS, which are products of India, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire