NY 895866

March 24, 1994

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:238 895866

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2934.90.2500; 2916.39.7000

Ms. Joan von Doehren
Interchem Corporation
120 Rt. 17 North, Suite 115
Paramus, NJ 07652

RE: The tariff classification of Ticlopidine hydrochloride (CAS-53885-35-1), in bulk form, from Finland, and 4-Chlorophenylacetic acid (CAS Registry Name: p-Chlorophenylacetic acid; CAS-1878-66-6), in bulk form, from France

Dear Ms. von Doehren:

In your letter dated March 10, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Ticlopidine hydrochloride is an aromatic heterocyclic compound which is used as a drug to inhibit platelet aggregation. With respect to 4- Chlorophenylacetic acid (p-Chlorophenylacetic acid), you indicate that it is used in the production of pharmaceutical products.

The applicable subheading for Ticlopidine hydrochloride will be 2934.90.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other heterocyclic compounds: other: aromatic or modified aromatic: other: drugs. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for 4-
Chlorophenylacetic acid (p-Chlorophenylacetic acid) will be 2916.39.7000, HTS, which provides for aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: other: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 17.9 percent ad valorem.

Ticlopidine hydrochloride may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire