NY 895810

March 25, 1994

CLA-2-30:S:N:N7:238 895810

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.6003

Mr. Edmundo Rodriguez
Nestor Reyes, Inc.
P.O. Box 4528
Old San Juan Station
San Juan, PR 00902-4528

RE: The tariff classification of "Enacard" (Enalapril maleate) tablets from England

Dear Mr. Rodriguez:

In your letter dated March 11, 1994, on behalf of your client, Merck, Sharp & Dohme (Quimica) of Puerto Rico, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, "Enacard" tablets, is, according to your letter, used for the treatment of heart failure in dogs. The tablets contain Enalapril maleate (CAS-76095-16-4), as the active ingredient, which, according to the literature, is used as a drug in the treatment of hypertension.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 3004.90.6003, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for medicaments ... consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses or in forms or packings for retail sale: other: other: for veterinary use. The rate of duty will be 6.3 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, MD 20857, telephone number (301) 443-6553.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire