NY 895715

March 18, 1994

CLA-2-05:S:N:N7:231 895715

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 0511.99.2000

Ms. Mona Webster
Target Stores
33 South Sixth Street
P.O. Box 1392
Minneapolis, MN 55440-1392

RE: The tariff classification of rawhide bones and sticks from Thailand.
Dear Ms. Webster:

In your letter, dated March 2, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style 31500 is a package of three, five inch, pressed, natural rawhide bones. Style 01026 is a package of two, ten inch, pressed, natural rawhide sticks. Style 31300 is a package of six, three inch, pressed, natural rawhide bones.

The applicable subheading for the rawhide bones and sticks will be 0511.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for animal products not elsewhere specified or included; dead animals of chapter 1 or 3, unfit for human consumption, other, other, parings and similar waste of raw hides or skins; glue stock not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director