NY 895701

March 28, 1994

CLA-2-62:S:N:5:354 895701

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600

Ms. Barbara Parker
Parker and Parker
297 Hillside Circle
Stonewall, LA 71078

RE: The tariff classification of a sports glove from Italy.

Dear Ms. Parker:

In your letter dated March 10, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested your sample will be returned to you.

Your submitted sample, "No Limits", is an off-road motorcycle glove. This glove features a synthetic leather clarino palm and palm side of the fingers and thumb. There is additional padding in the palm area. The glove has fourchettes and man-made fiber back of the hand with knit fabric backed cellular PVC patches extending from just below the wrist to about one third of the way up each the index and middle finger and almost to the fingertips on the ring and little finger covering the knuckle area. This glove also features a rough vinyl textile backed overlay on the thumb and below the palm to the top of the fingers, an elasticized wrist and a strap that closes through a O-ring with a hook and loop fastener. In our opinion, this glove is designed for the sport of off-road motorcycle racing (motor cross). The essential character of the glove is imparted by the non-woven synthetic leather palm.

The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6212.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers:... all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports. The rate of duty will be 5.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director