NY 895659

March 25, 1994

CLA-2-83:S:N:N3:113 895659

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8310.00.0000

Mr. Richard O. Byrne
Richard O. Byrne, Inc.
RR 2 Box 79
Middlebrook, VA 24459

RE: The tariff classification of signs from Canada

Dear Mr. Byrne:

In your letter dated March 3, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a variety of aluminum signs. The signs will be imported with custom-applied names, numbers and decorative devices. Each is hand-painted and includes mounting screws.

The applicable tariff provision for the signs will be 8310.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for sign plates, name plates, address plates and similar plates, numbers, letters and other symbols ... of base metal. The general rate of duty will be 3.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director