NY 895646

March 28, 1994

CLA-2-76:S:N:N3:113 895646

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7615.10.7030

Mr. Tapani Vuori
KONAI
1925 Kalakaua Avenue #2007
Honolulu, HI 96815

RE: The tariff classification of a food smoking bag from Finland

Dear Mr. Vuori:

In your letter dated March 5, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is the Hope Smoke Bag, a cooking bag for smoking food. It is a double-walled, aluminum foil bag measuring 25 cm by 50 cm. The bag contains crushed alder chips and sugar between the two aluminum foil layers. There are perforated holes in the inner layer. The Hope Smoke Bag can be used to smoke fish, meat and vegetables in an oven or fireplace or on a barbecue grill or camp fire.

The applicable subheading for the bag will be 7615.10.7030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles of aluminum, cooking and kitchen ware, not enameled or glazed and not containing non-stick interior finishes, other, cooking ware. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director