NY 895575

April 5, 1994

CLA-2-39:S:N:N7:238 895575

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3907.20.0000

Ms. Joan Stark
P.A.T. Products, Inc.
44 Central Street
Bangor, ME 04401

RE: The tariff classification of FILCO 661 resin, in primary form, from Italy

Dear Ms. Stark:

In your letter dated March 4, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject product, which is commercially designated as "FILCO 661", is a polyether copolymer, in powder form, containing more than 50% by weight of ether monomer units.

The applicable subheading for the subject product will be 3907.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other polyethers. The rate of duty will be 2.2 cents per kilogram plus 7.7 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street SW, Washington, DC 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire