NY 895487

March 25, 1994

CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:114 895487

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9005.10.0080

Mr. Warren E. Coe
Amway Corporation
7575 Fulton Street, East
Ada, Michigan 49355-0001

RE: The tariff classification of Non-Prism Binoculars from China

Dear Mr. Coe:

In your letter dated March 3, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Amway 7 X 35 binoculars are non-prism type binoculars made of plastic. They have a center focusing ring. Amway's code number for this item is F1592; the vendor number is PT 467/7X35.

The applicable subheading for the non-prism binoculars will be 9005.10.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for binoculars, other than prism binoculars. Subheading 9005.10.0080 is free of duty.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director