NY 895447

March 23, 1994

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 895447

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2918.90.4500

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
1565 Barclay Boulevard
Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537

RE: The tariff classification of P-Methoxyphenylacetic Acid from Japan

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated March 2, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for P-Methoxyphenylacetic Acid 104-01-8) will be 2918.90.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxylic acids with additional oxygen function and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other: aromatic: other: other: other. The duty rate will be 3.7 cents per kilogram plus 17.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director