NY 895417

March 10, 1994

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 895417

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.29.0040

Cecilia Castellanos
Withrow, Zerwekh & Co.
P.O. Box 368
Wilmington, CA 90748

RE: The tariff classification of a sea diver's weight belt from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Castellanos:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : March 1, 1994

ON BEHALF OF : Scubapro

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Diver's weight belt, style number 23- 073-300, composed of woven nylon fabric with four compartments secured by velcro closures.
Weights are to be placed in these compartments. The belt is worn by the diver in order to counteract the buoyancy of the human body and the air tanks.

HTS PROVISION : Water skis, surf boards, sailboards and other water sport equipment; parts and accessories thereof.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.29.0040

RATE OF DUTY : 4.64 percent ad valorem

OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director