NY 895413

March 11, 1994

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 895413

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9986

Mr. David M. Rickert
Vice-President
E. Besler & Company
P.O. Box 66361
Chicago, Illinois 60666-0361

RE: The tariff classification of "QCB/Country Fabric Sitting Bunny w/Babies" from China.

Dear Mr. Rickert:

In your letter dated February 18, 1994, on behalf of LTD Commodities Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The descriptive literature submitted is representative of a "QCB/Country Fabric Sitting Bunny w/Babies" The article is made of textile fabric with polyester filling and resembles a rabbit. It is wearing a dress made of 65 percent polyester/35 percent cotton textile fabric. It has 7 inch wired ears. Attached to the arms is a cord with three baby bunnies in a blanket hanging from it.

In addition you inquired about textile quota. At the present time the "QCB/Country Fabric Sitting Bunny w/Babies" is not subject to any quota requirements.

The applicable subheading for the "QCB/Country Fabric Sitting Bunny w/Babies" will be 6307.90.9986, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director