NY 895403

March 25, 1994

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 895403

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2025

Mr. Robert T. Stack
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
1515 Broadway
New York, New York 10036-8901

RE: The tariff classification and marking of a man's shirt from Malaysia.

Dear Mr. Stack:

In your letter dated March 7, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Liz Claiborne, Inc.

The sample submitted, style No. 88771010, is a man's woven cotton long sleeved shirt. It has a full frontal opening which buttons left over right, a pointed collar with collarband, cuffs and a shirttail bottom. The shirt will be imported and sold in a transparent envelope style plastic bag. The shirt will be made in Malaysia; the bag will be made in Taiwan. The bag has a tie closure and the name "Claiborne" printed down one side and on one fold of the bag; the words "Traveler's Twill" are printed in small letters across the front of the bag. The bag is non-reusable packaging. The shirt has a fabric label sewn into the center of the neck; the label states the fiber content, country of origin and RN number. The label is clearly visible through the bag. The size label lists the specific neck size of the garment and a dual sleeve length.

As the shirt's neck label is clearly visible through the bag the shirt is legally marked. Because the transparent plastic bag is of a type normally used to retail merchandise of this type, it will be classified with the shirt. The plastic bag does not have to be separately marked.

The applicable subheading for the sample submitted will be 6205.20.2025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's woven cotton dress shirts, other. The rate of duty will be 21% ad valorem.

As you requested, your sample is being returned.

The sample submitted falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Malayasia are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director