NY 895350

March 25, 1994

CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 895350

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8479.90.9590

Mr. Dave Marinoble
Engineered Pressure Systems
155 River Street
Andover, MA 01810

RE: The tariff classification of a pressure vessel assembly from Germany

Dear Mr. Marinoble:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : February 28, 1994

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : A pressure vessel assembly, with an inside diameter of 24 inches, an inside length of
92 inches, and an operating pressure of
50,000 psi, used in a cold isostatic press system

HTS PROVISION : Parts of machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere: other: other: other

HTS SUBHEADING : 8479.90.9590

RATE OF DUTY : 3.7 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director