NY 895332

March 15, 1994

CLA-2-91:S:N:N8:344 895332

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9105.21.80

Mr. Warren E. Coe
Amway Corporation
7575 Fulton Street, East
Ada, Michigan 49355-0001

RE: The tariff classification of wall clocks from Taiwan and Japan.

Dear Mr. Coe:

In your letter of February 23, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on five wall clocks.

You have not submitted samples, however, you have provided us with photographs and descriptive literature of the five articles. They are:

1. SKU No. F1462 Vendor No. PT 466/HG9000C - A battery operated, quartz analog wall clock incorporating a thermometer and hygrometer in a round case from Taiwan.

2. SKU No. F1570 Vendor No. PT 399/HS075PB - A battery operated, quartz analog pendulum wall clock in a round case with three hands from Taiwan.

3. SKU No. F1575 Vendor No. PT 399/HS15AL - A battery operated, quartz analog wall clock in a rectangular case with three hands from Taiwan.

4. SKU No. F3045 Vendor No. PT 440/9400986C - A battery operated, quartz analog pendulum "Regulator style" wall clock with three hands from Taiwan.

5. SKU No. F4857 Vendor No. PT 470/921A - A battery operated quartz analog pendulum wall clock in a round case with three hands from Japan.

The applicable subheading for all five articles will be 9105.21.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Wall clocks: Battery or AC powered: Other. The rate of duty will be 30 cents each plus 6.9% on the case plus 5.3% on the battery.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director