NY 895262

March 11, 1994

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 895262

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2020

Mr. Ken Lozins
Primark International, Ltd.
2618 W. Nelson St.
Chicago, IL 60618

RE: The tariff classification of carrying cases from China.

Dear Mr. Lozins:

In your letter dated February 16, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling for carrying cases.

You have submitted three samples of carrying case composed of molded plastic designed to contain personal effects. These are of a kind similar to a vanity case. The items are square, heart and oval shape in design. The interiors are designed with removable divided top trays and fitted mirrors within the lids. Each case has a molded plastic carrying handle and they are secured by means of a plastic lift or twist lock closure.

The applicable subheading for the carrying cases of molded plastic will be 4202.12.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, structured rigid on all sides. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director