NY 895241

March 17, 1994

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 895241

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.4030; 7018.90.5000; 4202.92.4500

Mr. Michael Riley
May Department Stores Int'l, Inc.
615 Olive Street
St. Louis, MO 63101

RE: The tariff classification of lady's evening bags and a toiletry from China

Dear Mr. Riley:

In your letter dated February 23, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling for lady's evening bags and a toiletry bag.

You have submitted three samples with your request, identified as styles 18892, 2020 and 901. They are as follows:

Style 18892 is a lady's evening bag designed with a textile braided shoulder strap. The exterior surface is constructed essentially of 100 percent polyester woven fabric that is partially covered with glass beads. It is lined with textile material and measures approximately 8 1/2" x 6" with 2" gussets. The item is secured by means of a flap with a metal magnetic snap closure.

Style 2020 is a lady's evening bag designed with a twisted textile shoulder strap. The exterior surface is fully covered with glass beads. It is lined with textile material and measures approximately 8" (H) x 6" (W). The item is secured by means of a twisted drawstring closures. There is a glass beaded tassel affixed to the bottom exterior of the bag.

Style 901 is a man's toiletry bag constructed of an exterior and interior surface of (polyurethane) vinyl designed to contain personal effects while traveling. The bag measures approximately Your samples are being returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for Style 18892, the evening bag of 100 percent polyester with braided shoulder strap, will be 4202.22.4030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of textile materials, wholly or in part of braid, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 8.4 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.22.4030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The applicable subheading for Style 2020, the evening bag fully covered with glass beads, will be 7018.90.5000, HTS, which provides for Glass beads... and articles thereof... Other: Other. The duty rate will be 6.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Style 901, the man's toiletry bag of vinyl, will be 4202.92.4500, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director