NY 895231

March 11, 1994

CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:113 895231

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7310.29.0050

Ms. Susan Hughes
Casper Imports
P.O. Box 2299
Saugatuck, Station, CT 06880

RE: The tariff classification of tins from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Hughes:

In your letter dated February 24, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise is a heart-shaped steel container with a removable lid. The tin is red with small gold hearts. It measures approximately 6 1/2 inches long by 6 inches wide by 1 3/4 inches deep. Based on the dimensions you provided, the capacity of this container would be under 50 liters. After importation, the tins will be filled with bath products.

The applicable subheading for the tins will be 7310.29.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tanks, casks, drums, cans, boxes and similar containers, of a capacity not exceeding 300 liters, whether or not lined or heat insulated, but not fitted with mechanical or thermal equipment, of a capacity of less than 50 liters, other, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director