NY 895220

March 15, 1994

CLA-2-90:S:N:N1:104 895220

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9027.80.4530

Mr. Jeff Hesseltine
A.I. Scientific Co., Inc.
424 Second Street, Suite D
Davis, CA 95616

RE: The tariff classification of trace metal analysis instruments from Australia.

Dear Mr. Hesseltine:

In your letter dated February 11, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Trace Element Analyzer TEA 3000 and the Portable Digital Voltammeter PDV 2000 are used for trace metal analysis of liquid and solid samples. These instruments will be used primarily by environmental laboratories, petroleum companies, and agriculture and foodstuffs laboratories. Both employ the stripping voltammetry technique. Metal is plated from a solution onto an electrode by applying a negative potential to the electrode. During the subsequent stripping stage, the same electrode has an increasingly positive voltage applied to it, and the deposited metal is reoxidized or stripped back into solution. The small amount of current generated is measured and correlated with the concentration of metal in the original solution. The analytical result is displayed in parts per million, billion etc.

The applicable subheading for the Trace Metal Analyzer and Portable Digital Voltammeter will be 9027.80.4530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical instruments and apparatus for physical or chemical analysis. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director